Privacy Collection Statement

The Children’s Hospice Association T/A Hannah’s House ABN 31 896 577 489 (‘Hannah’s House’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to respecting the rights of all individuals, including their expectations of privacy, and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This statement sets out how we will collect and deal with your personal information, whether you are our client or any other person that we deal with as part of our organisation.

Key points of our Privacy Statement:

  • We collect and manage personal information in connection with our services and activities in an open and transparent way.
  • We only collect personal information when it is required for our organisational purposes and we only collect it by lawful and fair means.
  • We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • We will never share your personal information with a third party (including other charitable organisations) solely for their own direct marketing purposes.
  • You can contact us about your privacy, including to opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us, to update your information or to make a complaint, at any time by contacting us at [email protected]
  • We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Statement will take effect when it is posted on our website.

1. What is “personal information”?

Personal information’ is any information, or an opinion, which can identify a person and may include a person’s name, address, telephone number, email address and profession/occupation (whether the information is true or not).

Sensitive information’ is a category of personal information and includes a person’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or associations, philosophical beliefs, memberships, sexual orientation or health, genetic or biometric information.

Health information’ is sensitive personal information which includes information about a person’s health, disability, and use of health services.

2. What kind of personal information will Hannah’s House collect?

We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities, including employees and job applicants, volunteers, donors, fundraisers, people who receive support or services from us, representatives of people who receive support or services from us, people who attend our events, people who provide services to us, and health or other professionals.

The personal information that we collect may include:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • your contact details including your phone number, postal address and email address;
  • your health and medical information;
  • your health funding arrangements (including in respect of the services you are funded to receive under the National Disability Insurance Scheme);
  • your Medicare and/or Centrelink information;
  • your debit or credit card or other payment information;
  • your image and voice, if captured by CCTV cameras at our premises, or if you are filmed, recorded or photographed when you visit any of our premises or when you attend events hosted by us;
  • any of the above as it pertains to people acting on your behalf, including your nominated representatives such as your legal guardians, executors, trustees or legal representatives;
  • information about your current or former employment, your qualifications and your experience; and
  • information about your donations to us and/or attendance at our fundraising and other events.

We only collect sensitive information or health information if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities or services and either we have your consent to collect that information, or we are permitted to collect that information without your consent under applicable laws.

3. How will Hannah’s House collect your personal information?

Hannah’s House may collect your personal information in various ways, including when you:

  • enquire, apply for or receive services or support from Hannah’s House;
  • apply for or accept a job or volunteering role at Hannah’s House;
  • make a donation, attend or set up your own fundraising activity or purchase a ticket to an event on our website or via a third-party fundraising platform that we use;
  • send an enquiry, request for information or complaint via our website;
  • contact us in person, by phone, in writing (including email) or through other online forms;
  • use our website (see part 8 “What information does our website collect”); or
  • provide us (or our clients) with goods or services.

In most cases, we collect information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from third parties identified in part 5 (“How will Hannah’s House share your information?”) and from publicly available sources.

4. How will Hannah’s House use your personal information?

Hannah’s House may use your personal information for the following organisational purposes:

  • administration, audit and accounting purposes and to process payments;
  • to provide you with information about our services and support;
  • to respond to and manage complaints;
  • to comply with laws and regulations and to report to funding and government agencies;
  • to undertake research and statistical analysis, as well as surveys;
  • to verify your eligibility to receive Hannah’s House services;
  • to connect you or refer you to health providers or to our collaborating partners for any services that may be relevant for your requirements; and
  • for marketing, direct marketing, fundraising and other promotional or awareness-raising purposes. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communication, you can opt-out at any time by emailing [email protected].

If you are a person who is applying for a role with Hannah’s House, then we will use your personal information only in relation to future employment or volunteer activities.

5. How will Hannah’s House share your personal information?

In order to support you effectively and efficiently, we may disclose your personal information to third parties.  This may include disclosure to:

  • Hannah’s House affiliated companies and organisations and collaborating industry partners;
  • individuals engaged by us to deliver services, such as information technology services, ticket sales and distribution services and other services relevant to or necessary for our activities;
  • Health and medical professionals as reasonably required in connection with our support or services;
  • Government or regulatory bodies, including (but not limited to) the National Disability Insurance Agency, Medicare and the Department of Health and Human Services;
  • people acting on your behalf, including your nominated representatives (for example legal guardians, executors, trustees and legal representatives);
  • professional advisors acting for Hannah’s House (for example lawyers or auditors); and/or
  • where disclosure is required by law.

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined above, we will provide you with a notice which explains the circumstances in which we might need to disclose your personal information and if practicable, seek your consent.

Hannah’s House will not share your personal information with a third party (including other charitable organisations) solely for their own direct marketing purposes.  We do not participate in list-swapping or data-sharing with other organisations, including other charitable organisations.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information, however, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any person, entity or organisation other than our own.

6. What happens if you don’t provide your personal information?

Unfortunately, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information we request, we may not be able to offer you the services you have requested or process your registration/donation in cases where the information is critical for that purpose.

Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. There may be implications of choosing to engage anonymously and in some cases, it may not be possible for us to provide a service without knowing your identity.  For example, you are able to make a donation anonymously, but we will not be able to send you a receipt or acknowledgement of your contribution and will not be able to keep you updated with how your donation has helped.

7. Will my personal information be transferred offshore?

Hannah’s House generally does not send information outside of Australia.

Hannah’s House may disclose your personal information to third-party suppliers and service providers located overseas if required for the purposes listed in part 5 (“How will Hannah’s House share your personal information?”).  For example, we may disclose your personal information to data hosting providers, administrators, cloud-based information technology service providers and other information technology service providers that are based or host data offshore.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information, however, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any person, entity or organisation other than our own.

8. Where and how do we store your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a third-party cloud-hosting service provider or a third-party database storage or server provider. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are stored securely offsite.

Electronic records of your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely unless you advise us that you would like it deleted or de-identified and we are permitted to do so under applicable law. We may also delete and de-identify your personal information without notifying you if required by applicable law.

Hard copy information is stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Any personal information not actively being used is archived in a secure facility, usually for seven years, after which time it will be destroyed in accordance with applicable laws.

Where personal information is stored with a third party (for example through third-party fundraising websites), we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

9. What information does our website collect?

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other devices to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.  A cookie does not identify you personally, but it does identify information about your device, including your device’s IP address.

We also use pixel tracking, which indicates when your device has visited pages on our websites where a pixel has been installed. As with cookies, this does not identify you personally, only the device you are using. We use this information together with certain Google Analytics features based on Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics, and Interest Reporting to inform and optimise content on our website based on your past visits to our site.

Google also receives this information as you browse our site and other websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en-GB https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

10. Linked websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are operated by third parties.  These links are provided by us for your convenience.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any website or organisation other than our own.  Upon accessing a third-party website, it is recommended that you read and understand the privacy policy of that website.

11. What happens if we experience a data breach?

If we experience a data breach involving your personal information, we will comply with all of our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme, including our obligation to immediately notify you and take effective remedial action to limit or correct the breach.  We will also notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as required by law.

If you become aware of a data breach, please contact us as soon as possible by emailing [email protected] or calling (08) 6319 2850 during office hours

12. How to access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to your personal information held by us at any time.  There may be limited circumstances where it may not be possible for us to provide you with full access to your personal information. This includes:

  • where we no longer hold your personal information; and
  • where providing access would be unlawful, breach confidentiality or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

You also have the right to request that your personal information be corrected in our records.

You can request access to or correction of your personal information at any time by emailing [email protected] or calling (08) 6319 2850 during office hours, or contacting us at:

Hannah’s House

19 /171 Labouchere Road

COMO, WA 6152

13. Complaints about breaches of privacy

We want to make sure you have confidence in how we handle your personal information. If you have a concern about our handling of your personal information or wish to make a complaint, please contact Hannah’s House by emailing [email protected] or calling (08) 6319 2850 during office hours. You can also give feedback via our website form https://hannahshouse.org.au/contact-us/give-feedback/

If you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your concern or complaint, you can escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact us

If you have any further questions about privacy or your personal information, or about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by emailing [email protected] or calling (08) 6319 2850 during office hours, or contacting us at:

Hannah’s House

19 /171 Labouchere Road

COMO, WA 6152